GENERAL ORDERS

General Orders

The following are Genaral Orders relating to 295 Jasco. If you have any General Orders or Oficial Documents relating to the Unit please forward them to me at the above address.

 

HEADQUARTERS

295TH JOINT ASSAULT SIGNAL COMPANY

APO717

4 August 1945

SPECIAL ORDERS)

NUMBER.......... 70)

                1.   In compliance with Circular No. 1, War Department, 1943, as changed by Section II, Par 3b (2) Circular 307, War Depatment, 1943 Private First Clas David W. Lahman, 18148022, having completed thirty consecutive days in the Asiatic-Pacific Theater, is authorized the Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal, and is awarded the service ribbon in lieu thereof.

                2. FIRST LIEUTENANT WAYNE E. HAWLEY, 01636327, is appointed Acting Executive Officer, in addition to his other duties.

                3. Under the provisions of AR 615-5, the following promotions are announced:

TO BE TECHNICAL SERGENT (TEMPORARY)

Technician Third Grade Robert C. Phillips, 20112904

TO BE STAFF SERGENT (TEMPORARY)


TechnicianThirdGradeErnestP.Brigham,20106830
TechnicianFourthGradeWeslelyE.Rand,20112905
SergentStanleyJ.Adamski,37545180

TO BE SERGENT (TEMPORARY)

Technician Fifth Grade Roy V. Cornwall, 12139541

TO BE CORPORAL (TEMPORARY)

Private First Class Frederick Chambliss, 34802782

TO BE TECHNICIAL FIFTH GRADE (TEMPORARY)

PrivateFirstHolstrom,37003669
PrivateDavidR.Saunders,20367256

TO BE PRIVATE FIRST CLASS

PrivateJohn.F.Burke,Jr.,31208158
PrivateWillisC.Burrell,34680378
PrivateSalvatoreA.Bussacco,32606873
PrivateArcangeloN.Carlo,32599129
PrivateIrwinGreenspahn,36650917
PrivateVictorD.Keith,Jr.,33049042
PrivateDaltonN.MacFarland,36810834
PrivateNickV.Marcic,33404512
PrivateFrederickR.Pentzion,16171269
PrivateJamesG.Phillips,11088543
PrivateEllsworthS.Sandrock,33177766
PrivateJamesR.Skinner,12158307
PrivateJosephSilver,33802523
PrivateJohnA.Tverdosi,35301138
PrivateHerbertWendel,33554402

                     By order of Captain Hart:

James E. Jenks
2nd Lt., AC
Adjutant

OFFICIAL:

(Signature James E. Jenks)


  295TH JOINT ASSAULT SIGNAL COMPANY
APO 957

24 March 1944

ORDER)

NO 21   )
                   
                    1. Under the provisions of P 3 AR 35-320, 1941, First Lieutenant John F. Hilz, 0-577922, 295th Joint Assault Signal Company, APO 957, is detailed Class "A" Agent Finance Officer to L. (?) Graham, Lt. Col. F.D. Finance Officer 27 Inf Div APO 957, for purposes of making payment of regular, supplementary, and partial pay-rolls for the month of March 1944. Attention is invited to  5 AR 35-320 which prohibits officers designated as agent officers for making payments of pay-rolls to act as witnessing officer to such payment.

                    2.The following named enlisted men who were attached to the Seventh Infantry Division during the Marshall Island operation are entitled to wear a bronze star on the Asiatic-Pacific Theater Service Ribbon: (Auth) Section V, GO #17, WD, dtd 26 February 1944.

Tec 4 Birks, Raymond G. 35313076 Pvt McClellan, Harry A. 13145433
Pvt Brennan, Raymond P. 13127089 S SG Mc Dougal, Hugh B. 37341185
Tec 4 Burke,     John F, Jr. 31208158 Pvt Nation, Roy (NMI) 35573656
Pvt Carpenter, Richard E. 16008233 Tec 3 Abdoler, Leonard J. 37231498
Sg Cooper, John W. 33578764 Tec 5 Brunswick, Eugene E. 15357870
Sg Cottle, John (NMI) 36632966 Tec 5 Cornwall, Roy V. 12139541
S SG Ferreira, Herman (NMI) 31223398 M SG Davis, Edward L. 7025324
S SG Gersbach, Paul A. 13153720 Tec 5 Gordon, Paul R. 31185184
Pfc Iannotti, Herman J. 32293611 Tec 5 Gross, Albert 32435582
Tec 5 Keadle, William R. 13119298 S Sg Hall, Marcell V. 18170180
Pvt Kendrick, Thomas H. 34686125 Pvt Keller, Henry H. 7020961
Pfc Killian, Nolen C. 34596164 S SG Kovalcson, Laurance P. 20114794
Pvt Lanham, Cecil C. 35741883 Pvt Levine, Louis (NMI) 12090400
Pfc Mazo, James A. 34587745 Tec 5 McMillen, Voris D. 35313084
T SG Newman, Edward (NMI) 15013981 Pfc Miller, Hilliard J. 35524362
S Sg Pugh, Lesler L. 33527134 SG Nall, John C. Jr. 34596506
Pvt Rapol, Donald M. 35600933 S SG Nelson, Reider G. 36706445
Tec 4 Rand, Wesley E. 20112905 Pfc Pittinato, Mathew J. 36545447
Tec 5 Rider, Thomas F. Jr. 12211594 Pfc Samper, Alfred (NMI) 15359642
Pfc Varjensky, Vincent M. 11072045 Pfc Smith, Douglas (NMI) 36802512
Tec 5 Velasco, Edward A. 39097481 Tec 5 Smth, Foster W. 35597960
Tec 5 Aubrey, Wilfred H. 12173502 SG Smith,Richard L. 35618842
Tec 3 Chapandy, Anthony F. 35385789 Pfc Spinicelli, Joseph L. 12151321
Pvt Dubik, Michael (NMI) 12202828 Pvt Vincent, Clarence E. 35747708
T SG Fiske, Robert E. 11020932 Pfc Gantt, John G. 33378463
Pfc Grimes, William F. 32963073 Tec 5 Bourguignon, Wesley A. 32614658
Tec 5 Nubile, Anthony (NMI) 12129336 Tec 5 Costello, John M. 36273606
Pvt Parker,Clyde (NMI) 34596076 Pfc Barnes, Clifford F. 34649045
Tec 3 Popovich, Steve G. 36701465 Pvt Cain, Virgil D. 35745334
Pvt Reynante, Osmundo Jr. 33452694 Pvt Chambliss, Frederick (NMI) 3480????
Tec 5 Rosenberg, Frederick W. 35538584 Pvt Greco, John A. 3456????
Tec 5 Silvia, Edward P. 31223273 Cpl Guzman, William (NMI) 3656????
Pvt Sleeper, Norman D. 31339183 Pfc Harrington,Arthur (NMI) 3678????
SG Smith, Carroll A. 13137571 S Sg Herritt, Keneth L. 36??????
Tec 5 Spencer, Abraham (NMI) 32340351 Cpl La Croix, Sam H. 3???7???
SG Strassman, Solomon E. 32341433 SG Rattie, Theodor E. 19193139
Tec 5 Walsh, John R. 36402388 Sg Stenrud, Ingvald J. 36275195
Pfc White, Chester W. 38449704 S SG Stratten, Hubet W. 18045367
SG Masters, James L. 34517132 Cpl Topercer, Albert (NMI) 36355258


Irving Obenchain, Jr
Major, Signal Corps
Commanding


 

 

HEADQUARTERS

295TH JOINT ASSAULT SIGNAL COMPANY

APO 717

 

11 August 1945

 

MEMORANDUM:

TO : All personnel

    1. Whether a TDY quota will be given us due to the circumstances, is not known. Any personnel wishing to apply may fill out his request. Those who have applied previously will have to submit a new request. The statement regarding the eight months to remain overseas is rescinded. Requests may be submitted in long hand.
    2. In the event the War Department announces the end of the war, common sense must be kept utmost in the minds of all men. The firing of weapons is strictly prohibited. Too many persons have lost their lives or limbs because of some "character" discharging a weapon. I do not wish for this to be construed as a warning but any violator of the above will most assuredly miss the boat as far as the rest of the unit is concerned.

Remember one thing please. There are many miles between us and home. There may be many days between us and home, but we definitely want to get home. I ask the members of this outfit to stick behind me as much as possible. The more cooperation the sooner the possibility of us returning home alive in 45 (Fingers Crossed).

Thomas Hart

Captain Sig C

Commanding

 

 

295 TH Joint Assault Signal Company
APO 27

 

24 September 1944

 

Special Orders)

:

No. 53)

 

    1. UndertheprovisionsAR615-5,thefollowingpromotionsare announced:
    2. TOBESTAFFSERGEANTTEMPORARY

      TechnicianThirdGrade(Temporary) RobertF.Mikos,36706128

      TechnicianThirdGrade(Temporary) BradleyD.12180285

      TOBETECHNICIANTHIRDGRADE(TEMPORARY)

      TechnicianFourthGrade(Temporary) HubertCorbitt,34058724

         TechnicianFourth(Temporary)

      ErnestPBrigham,20106830

      TechnicianFourthGrade(Temporary) EvaldJAlkrektson,31056515

      TOBESERGEANT(TEMPORARY)

      TechnicianFifthGrade(Temporary) CarrollA.Smith,13137571

      TechnicianFifthGrade(Temporary) StanleyJ.Adamski,37545180

      TOBETECHNICIANFOURTHGRADE(TEMPORARY)

      TechnicianFifthGrade(Temporary) WilfredH.Aubrey,12173502

      TOBETECHNICIANFIFTHGRADE(TEMPORARY)

      PrivateFirstClass WalterW.Payne,34380878

      PrivateFirstClass AlfredSamper,15359642

      PrivateFirstClass JoeB.Standlee,38133634

      PrivateFirstClass MartinJ.Qualters,36351520

      PrivateFirstClass PaulA.Henkel,33391903

      TOBEPRIVATEFIRSTCLASS

      Private

      LeonBeech,34612173

      Private WilliamJ.Martin,Jr.14181245

      Private RaymondL.Barnett,38542770

    3. FirstLieutenant JOHNGRANTON,01634818, 295thJointAssaultSignalCompany,isreldasgmtfrHqPlatoonandprimarydyasMessO,andasgd totheShorePartyCommunicationSection.
    4. FirstLieutenant JOHNGRANTON,01634818,295thJointAssaultSignalCompanyisaptdMessOinadditiontohis otherduties.
    5. UndertheprovisionsofAR615-5 TechnicianFifthGradeCharlesL.Pankiewicz,12171973isreducedtothegradeofPrivateformisconduct.
    6. Thatpartofpar2SO52,thishq,dtd23Sept44,whichreads1March1944isamendedtoread"1September1943".
    7. Thatpartofpar3,SO52,thihq,dtd23Sept44whichreads15Januaryisamendedtoread"1September43".
    8. Thatpartofpar4,SO52,thishq,dtd23Sept44whichreads15January1944isamendedtoread"31July1944".

By order of Major Obenchain,

 

Wayne E. Hawley1st Lt., Sig C

Adjutant


 

 

 

HEADQUARTERS

295TH JOINT ASSAULT SIGNAL COMPANY

APO 717

29 August 1945

SPECIAL ORDERS )

:

NO . . . . . . . . . . . 92)

 

1. Under the provisions of the War Dept. Circular #465, dated 9 December 1944, and Ltr. Hq. Eighth Army, AG 200.6 (D), dated 8 August 1945, the following officers and EM are authorized to wear the Bronze Service Arrowhead for participating in the Amphibious Assault on enemy-held Eniwetok, Marshall Islands.


Go to General Orders Part 2

Go to top of page.

NAME

RANK ASN
Wentzel, Nicholas Capt 0349217
Wick, Henry C. III Capt 0315152
Gilliam, Charles G. 1st Lt 01643587
Repp, Roy W. 1st Lt 01645940
Hiltz, John F. 1st Lt 0577922
Aubrey, Wilfred H. S/Sgt 12173502
Birks, Raymond G. Tec 3 35313076
Burke, John F., Jr. Pfc 31208158
Cain, Virgil D. Pfc 35745334
Chapandy, Anthony F. Tec 3 35385759
Cole, Reuben D. Tec 5 31268027
Cooper, John W. Sgt 33378764
Cottle, John Sgt 36632966
Dobson, Gerald Tec 5 36810564
Dubik, Michael Pfc 12202828
Ferreira, Herman M/Sgt 31223398
Gersbach, Paul A. S/Sgt 13153720
Gossman, Milton O. Tec 5 36583232
Greco, John A. Pfc 36436948
Grieme, William F. Tec 5 32963073
Harman, Robert F. Pfc 33618511
Harrington, Arthur S/Sgt 36718997
Hatch, Henry O. Pfc 36582976
Higgins, Lurton L. Sgt 36741173
Iannotti, Herman J. Tec 5 32293611
Johnson, Ralph L. Tec 4 36649361
Keadle, William Tec 4 13119298
Kendrick, Thomas H. Pfc 34686125
LaCroix, Sam H. Cpl 38387669
Lanham, Cecil C. Cpl 35741883
Lich, Robert F. Tec 4 36478556
Masters, James L. Tec 4 34517132
Maze, James A. Tec 5 34587745
McClellan, Harry A. Tec 5 13145433
McDougal, Hugh E. S/Sgt 37341185
Nation, Roy Pfc 35573656
Nilsen, Kenneth B. Tec 5 36650708
Nugent, Alfred J. Tec 5 32773505
Orr, Warren J. S/Sgt 36478364
Parker, Clyde Tec 5 34596076
Popovich, Steve G. S/Sgt 36701465
Pugh, Lester L. T/Sgt 33327134
Rider, Thomas F., Jr. Pfc 12211594
Rosenberg, Frederick W. Sgt 35558584
Shanahan, Harold L. Sgt 36478540
Silvia, Edward P. Tec 4 31223273
Sleeper, Norman D. Tec 5 31339183
Smith, Carroll A. T/Sgt 13137371
Spencer, Abraham Sgt 32340351
Stenrud, Ingvald J. T/Sgt 36275195
Strasser, Raymond C. Tec 4 32753587
Strassman, Solomon E. Tec 4 32341433
Thornton, Robert L. Sgt 36478554
Topercer, Albert Cpl 36355258
Varjensky, Vincent M. Tec 4 11072045
Velasco, Edward A. Tec 4 39097481
Walsh, John R. Tec 5 36402388
2. Under the provisions of War Dept Circular #465, dated 9 December 1944, and Ltr. Hq. Eight Army, AG 200.6 (D), dated 8 August 1945, the following Officers and EM are authorized to wear the Bronze Service Arrowhead for participation in the Amphibious Assault on enemy-held Saipan, Marianas Islands.

NAME

RANK ASN
Blake, Benjamin S., Jr. Capt 0415648
Duling, Claude C. Capt 01287325
Freeny, Samuel C. Capt 01287334
Hart, Thomas W. Capt 01643648
Herm, Abraham L. Capt 0367043
Hire, Robert L. Capt 0561280
Jensen, Walter H. Capt 01175756
Lentz, James E. Capt 01171644
SO 92

Bronze Service Arrowhead, Hq 295th JASCO, cont’d.

NAME

RANK ASN
North, Robert C. Capt 0578735
Rofkar, Paul H. Capt 0343414
Amick, James H. 1st Lt 0574735
Bernardo, Dominic B. 1st Lt 0449655
Burge, Robert L. 1st Lt 0416381
Cash, Clayton R. 1st Lt 01640841
Eldridge, Manning A. 1st Lt 01645549
Gillespie, Thomas B. 1st Lt 0438986
Hawley, Wayne E. 1st Lt 01636327
Kinsaul, James R. 1st Lt 01175767
Kruidenier, Edward D. 1st Lt 01298248
Lovorn, Richard T. 1st Lt 01645772
Porter, Jesco L. 1st Lt 01294189
Tremper, Claude S. 1st Lt 01647389
Vanderpool, Henry N. 1st Lt 01307593
Jenks, James E. 2nd Lt 02023331
Fox, Vincent W. Major 01643552
Mathon, Benjamin D. Lieut. USNR 171137
Detwiler, John T. Lieut. (jg) USNR 269568
Abdoler, Leonard J. Tec 3 37251498
Adams, Charlie W. Tec 5 38099246
Addison, Julius O. Pfc 34649345
Admaski, Stanley J. S/Sgt 37543160
Albrektson, Evald J. T/Sgt 31056515
Allen, Ivan G. Pvt 36808834
Allen, William E. S/Sgt 36445008
Alonzo, Anthony Tec 3 15523516
Anderson, Lloyd M. S/Sgt

KWAJALEIN

MAJURO

SAIPAN

LINGAYEN GULF

PALAWAN

ZAMBOANGA

MALABANG PARANG

UNIT CITATION

ENIWETOK

COMPANY-ROSTER

295 JASCO HOMEPAGE

GENERAL ORDERS PART 2


Make your own free website on Tripod.com